
The orris is a group of two species of European iris, cultivated in the region near Florence and sold as "ghiaggiuolo."
Dried orris root smells like violets. It is used primarily as a base for natural toothpastes, and as a fixative in perfumes to enhance other aromas. If chewed fresh, orris root has a "pucker up" quality similar to lemons.
Powdered orris root lends a pleasant scent to freshly laundered linens and to potpourri. It also can be used as a snuff to relieve sinus headache and as a stabilizer in cosmetics.
Oil made from the Orris root is used in cosmetics and perfumes. It was used to treat bad breath and to treat water retention. It is a common ingredient in dry shampoos, bath powders and talcum powders.
The flavonoids containined in orris root are known for anti-inflammatory activity, which explains the herb's traditional use as a remedy for sore throats and colds.
Orris root is mildly diuretic; it was traditionally used to treat "dropsy" or congestive heart failure. Orris root that is stored in powdered form is more useful as a diuretic, while orris root that is stored in a chopped form is more useful as an anti-inflammatory.
Used as a fixative in potpourri as well as in herb pillows for its fragrance.
Used in love, protection and divination "spells".
Used in sachets to find and hold love and protection.
If wished to be used internally, it is recommended to be done so under the care of someone experienced with the use of this herb.
DISCLAIMER: These pages are presented solely as a source of INFORMATION and ENTERTAINMENT and to provide stern warnings against use where appropriate. No claims are made for any historical herbal treatment. In no way can the information provided here take the place of the standard, legal, medical practice of any country. Some plants are extremely toxic and should be used only by licensed professionals. Some plants used for illness in the past have proven to be ineffective for the problems to which they were applied.